Indian Society of Plant Genetic Resources

Executive Council

Patrons
M.S. Swaminathan
R.S. Paroda
Mangala Rai

Current Executive Council (2015-2018)

President
Dr R.S. Paroda
Chairman, Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences
Avenue II, IARI, Pusa Campus New Delhi-110 012
Email : taasiari@gmail.com; taasiari@yahoo.co.in

Vice Presidents
Dr J.S. Sandhu
Deputy Director General (Crop Science)
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)
Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi-110 001
Email:ddgcs.icar@nic.in
Phone : +91-11-2584
Fax: +91-11-2584

Dr R.C. Agrawal
Registrar General
Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority
NASC Complex, DPS Marg
Pusa Campus, New Delhi-110 012
Email : rg-ppvfra@nic.in
Phone : +91-11-25843316
Fax: +91-11-25840478, 25843316

General Secretary & Editor-in-Chief
Dr R.K. Tyagi
Principal Scientist and Head
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Pusa Campus, New Delhi - 110 012, India
Email : rishi.tyagi@icar.gov.in
Phone : +91-11-25846268
Fax: +91-11-25846268

Joint Secretary
Dr J.C. Rana
Principal Scientist and Head
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Pusa Campus, New Delhi - 110 012, India
Email : jai.rana@icar.gov.in
Phone : +91-11-25848074
Fax: +91-11-25842495

Treasurer
Dr Anuradha Agrawal
Principal Scientist
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Pusa Campus, New Delhi - 110 012, India
Email : anuradha.agrawal@icar.gov.in
Phone : +91-11-25849208 ext 339
Fax: +91-11-25842495

Councillors- North Zone
Dr D.B. Parakh
Principal Scientist
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Pusa Campus, New Delhi - 110 012, India
Email : dr.parakh@icar.gov.in
Phone : +91-11-25842495
Fax : +91-11-25842495

Dr Neelam Sharma
Principal Scientist
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Pusa Campus, New Delhi - 110 012, India
Email : neelam.sharma1@nbpgr.ernet.in
Phone : +91-11-25849208 ext.353
Fax: +91-11-25842495

Councillors- East Zone
Dr R.S. Rathi
Senior Scientist and Officer-in-Charge
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Regional Station Ranchi, Plandu, Ranchi-834 010 Jharkhand
Email : ranbir.rathi@icar.gov.in
Phone : +91-
Fax: +91-

Dr S.K. Singh
Senior Technical Officer
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Regional Station Umroi Road, Umiam-793 103 Meghalaya
Email : sanjeev.singh1@icar.gov.in
Phone : +91-
Fax: +91-

Councillors- West Zone
Dr A.L. Rathnakumar
Senior Scientist (Plant Breeding)
National Research Centre for Groundnut, PO 5, Ivnagar Road, Junagadh-362001, Gujarat, India
Email : rathnakumar@nrcg.res.in
Phone : +91-
Fax: +91

Dr Vijay Kumar
Associate Professor
Department of Plant Breeding & Genetics,
Jawaharlal Nehru Krishi Vishwavidyalaya, Jabalpur- 482004, Madhya Pradesh, India
Email : vkgour@rediffmail.com
Phone : +91-
Fax: +91-

Councillors - Central Zone
Dr Neelmani Dikshit
Principal Scientist
ICAR-NBPGR, Regional Station, PDKV Campus, Akola – 444104, Maharashtra, India
Email : dikshitn@yahoo.com

Dr T.R. Loknathan
Principal Scientist
ICAR-Central Institute for Cotton Research, Post Bag No.2, Shankar Nagar Post Office, Nagpur - 440010, Maharashtra
Email : wks14@yahoo.com

Councillors- South Zone
Dr P.E. Rajasekharan
Principal Scientist
Division of Plant Genetic Resources
ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, Hessarghatta Lake P O, Bangalore-560089, Karnataka
Email :rajasekharan.pe@gmail.com

Dr M. Elangovan
Principal Scientist
National Research Centre for Sorghum, Rajandera Nagar Hyderabad-500030, Telangana
Email : elangovan@sorghum.res.in

Ex-Officio Members
Dr S.K. Datta
Past President, ISPGR
Pro Vice Chancellor, Visva-Bharati University, PO Santiniketan, 731235, West Bengal

Dr K.C. Bansal
Director, ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Pusa Campus, New Delhi - 110 012, India
Email : director.nbpgr@icar.gov.in
Phone : +91-11-25843697
Fax: +91-11-25842495

List of Life Members
Life Members List

Past Executive Council

2010-2014

President : Swapan K. Datta
Vice Presidents: R.K.Tyagi, S.R. Maloo
General Secretary: Anuradha Agrawal           
Joint Secretary : Sunil Archak                      
Treasurer : R.C. Agrawal
Editor-in-Chief : R.K.Tyagi
Councillors - North Zone : S.K. Jain, Gunjeet Kumar    
Councillors - East Zone :  A.K. Singh, R.S. Pan    
Councillors - West Zone : T.S. Rathore, S.K. Bera    
Councillors - Central Zone : Punit Mohan, I.P.Singh   
Councillors - South Zone : Sarath Babu, S. Audilakshmi

2007-2009
President                                 Bhag Mal
Vice Presidents                       Ravi Khetarpal                                 Umesh Srivastava
General Secretary                   R.K. Tyagi            
Joint Secretary                       Anuradha Agrawal            
Treasurer                                R.C. Agrawal            
Editor-in-Chief                        Ambrish K Sharma (up to July 17, 2009)
                                                Pratibha Brahmi (w.e.f. July 18, 2009)
Councillors - North Zone        Vandana Tyagi                                S.K. Malik
Councillors - East Zone          A.K. Handique                                 V.K. Gupta
Councillors - West Zone         A.K. Mishra                                     S.K. Sharma
Councillors - Central Zone      Dinesh Kumar                                 A.K. Roy
Councillors - South Zone        Venkat R. Hegde                            Rema Menon

2005-2006
President                                 B.S. Dhillon
Vice Presidents                      Bhag Mal                                   J.L. Karihaloo
General Secretary                  R.K. Tyagi            
Joint Secretary                       Anuradha Agrawal            
Treasurer                                Dinesh Kumar            
Editor-in-Chief                        Umesh Srivastava
Councillors - North Zone       P.R. Kumar                                 R.K. Khetarpal
Councillors - East Zone          Vishal Nath                                Dipankar Shah
Councillors - West Zone         S.R. Maloo                                 A.K. Mishra
Councillors - Central Zone     Hari Har Ram                             D.R. Malaviya
Councillors - South Zone        R.R. Hanchinal                           K.S. Varaprasad

2003-2004
President                                 B.S. Dhillon
Vice Presidents                      B.B. Singh                                     Bhag Mal
General Secretary                  S.S. Malik            
Joint Secretary                       Dinesh Kumar            
Treasurer                                Veena Gupta            
Editor-in-Chief                        J.L. Karihaloo
Councillors - North Zone       H.K. Chaudhary
Councillors - East Zone          J.B. Tomar
Councillors - West Zone         N.K. Dwivedi
Councillors - Central Zone     S.S. Duhoon
Councillors - South Zone        Z. Abraham

2001-2002
President                                 P.L. Gautam
Vice Presidents                      B.B. Singh                                    A.K. Singh
General Secretary                  B.S. Dhillon            
Joint Secretary                       Sanjeev Saxena            
Treasurer                                Veena Gupta            
Editor-in-Chief                        R.K. Tyagi
Councillors - North Zone       S.K. Sharma                                 A.K. Sidhu
Councillors - East Zone          Mathura Rai                                 Amitava Majumdar
Councillors - West Zone         S.K. Bhatnagar                            Manjit Singh
Councillors - South Zone        A. Seetharam                              R.R. Hanchinal

1999-2000
President                                 Mangala Rai
Vice Presidents                      Bhag Mal                                      V.P. Gupta
General Secretary                  P.L. Gautam            
Joint Secretary                       Sanjeev Saxena            
Treasurer                                Shamsher Singh            
Editor-in-Chief                        Umesh Srivastava
Councillors - North Zone       S.K. Sharma                                   A.K. Sidhu
Councillors - East Zone          S.D. Sharma                                  H.P. Sharma
Councillors - West Zone         P. Joshi                                          Devendra Kumar
Councillors - Central Zone     S.S. Negi                                        D.P. Patel
Councillors - South Zone        S.B. Dandin                                   A. Seetharam

1996-1998
President                                 R.S. Paroda
Vice Presidents                      E.A. Siddiq                                         B.P. Singh
General Secretary                  K.P.S. Chandel            
Joint Secretary                       Umesh Srivastava            
Treasurer                                Shamsher Singh            
Editor-in-Chief                        B.B. Singh
Councillors - North Zone       R.K. Tyagi                                          V.P. Gupta
Councillors - East Zone          I.D. Singh                                           D.K. Hore
Councillors - West Zone         D.C. Bhandari                                    S.D. Purohit
Councillors - Central Zone     G. Kalloo                                            J.N. Gupta
Councillors - South Zone        A.K. Singh                                          K.V. Peter

1993-1995
President                                 R.S. Rana
Vice Presidents                      Melak H. Mengesha                              R.K. Arora
General Secretary                  B.P. Singh            
Joint Secretary                       Umesh Srivastava            
Treasurer                                R.K. Saxena            
Editor-in-Chief                        Bhag Mal
Councillors                            B.B. Singh                                               M.M. Verma
                                                G. Kalloo                                                 S.D. Sharma
                                                 I.D. Singh                                               N.R. Bhagat
                                                   I.J. Anand                                             A. Seetharam

1989-1992
President                                R.S. Paroda
Vice Presidents                      Melak H. Mengesha                                Rajendra Gupta
General Secretary                  K.P.S. Chandel             
Joint Secretary                       Munshi Singh             
Treasurer                                P.P. Khanna             
Editor-in-Chief                        Bhag Mal
Councillors - North Zone      D.R. Sharma                                           R.K. Saxena
Councillors - East Zone        S.L. Basak                                              S.D. Sharma
Councillors - West Zone       D.C. Bhandari                                        S.S. Narayan
Councillors - Central Zone   P.K. Sinha                                             S.R. Gupta
Councillors - South Zone      A. Seetharam                                        S. Appa Rao
Copyright @ ISPGR 2014                            Indian Society of Plant Genetic Resources, ICAR-NBPGR, Pusa Campus, New Delhi-110012