Indian Society of Plant Genetic Resources

Past Executive Council


2019-2021

  • President : Dr R.S. Paroda
  • Vice Presidents : Dr Kuldeep Singh,Dr R.C. Agrawal
  • General Secretary : Dr Anuradha Agrawal
  • Joint Secretary : Dr Rakesh Singh
  • Treasurer : Dr Dinesh Kumar
  • Editor-in-Chief : Dr Sunil Archak
  • Councillors - North Zone : Dr Amit Kumar Singh,Dr Sanjeev Kumar Singh
  • Councillors - East Zone : Dr. Mohan Lal,Dr. Veerendra Kumar Verma
  • Councillors - West Zone : Dr. Mihir K. Pandya,Dr. Kartar Singh
  • Councillors - Central Zone : Dr. Pramod Wasudeo Ramteke,Dr. Jang Bahadur Singh
  • Councillors - South Zone : Dr B Sarath Babu,Dr K. Joseph John

2015-2018

  • President : Dr R.S. Paroda
  • Vice Presidents : Dr J.S. Sandhu,Dr R.C. Agrawal
  • General Secretary : Dr J.C. Rana
  • Joint Secretary : Dr D B Parakh
  • Treasurer : Dr Anuradha Agrawal
  • Editor-in-Chief : Dr Sunil Archak
  • Councillors - North Zone : Dr D B Parakh,Dr Neelam Sharma
  • Councillors - East Zone : Dr Somnath Roy,Dr Syamali Chakrabarti
  • Councillors - West Zone : Dr A.L. Rathnakumar,Dr Vijay Kumar
  • Councillors - Central Zone : Dr Neelmani Dikshit,Dr T.R. Loknathan
  • Councillors - South Zone : Dr P.E. Rajasekharan,Dr M. Elangovan

2010-2014

  • President : Swapan K. Datta
  • Vice Presidents : R.K.Tyagi,S.R. Maloo
  • General Secretary : Anuradha Agrawal
  • Joint Secretary : Sunil Archak
  • Treasurer : R.C. Agrawal
  • Editor-in-Chief : R.K.Tyagi
  • Councillors - North Zone : S.K. Jain,Gunjeet Kumar
  • Councillors - East Zone : A.K. Singh,R.S. Pan
  • Councillors - West Zone : T.S. Rathore,S.K. Bera
  • Councillors - Central Zone : Punit Mohan,I.P.Singh
  • Councillors - South Zone : Sarath Babu,S. Audilakshmi

2007-2009

  • President : Dr Bhag Mal
  • Vice Presidents : Dr Ravi Khetarpal,Dr Umesh Srivastava
  • General Secretary : Dr R.K. Tyagi
  • Joint Secretary : Dr Anuradha Agrawal
  • Treasurer : Dr R.C. Agrawal
  • Editor-in-Chief : Dr Ambrish K Sharma (up to July 17, 2009),Dr Pratibha Brahmi (w.e.f. July 18, 2009)
  • Councillors - North Zone : Dr Vandana Tyagi,Dr S.K. Malik
  • Councillors - East Zone : Dr A.K. Handique,Dr V.K. Gupta
  • Councillors - West Zone : Dr A.K. Mishra,Dr S.K. Sharma
  • Councillors - Central Zone : Dr Dinesh Kumar,Dr A.K. Roy
  • Councillors - South Zone : Dr Venkat R. Hegde,Dr Rema Menon

2005-2006

  • President : Dr B.S. Dhillon
  • Vice Presidents : Dr Bhag Mal,Dr J.L. Karihaloo
  • General Secretary : Dr R.K. Tyagi
  • Joint Secretary : Dr Anuradha Agrawal
  • Treasurer : Dr Dinesh Kumar
  • Editor-in-Chief : Dr Umesh Srivastava
  • Councillors - North Zone : Dr P.R. Kumar,Dr R.K. Khetarpal
  • Councillors - East Zone : Dr Vishal Nath,Dr Dipankar Shah
  • Councillors - West Zone : Dr S.R. Maloo,Dr A.K. Mishra
  • Councillors - Central Zone : Dr Hari Har Ram,Dr D.R. Malaviya
  • Councillors - South Zone : Dr R.R. Hanchinal,Dr K.S. Varaprasad

2003-2004

  • President : Dr B.S. Dhillon
  • Vice Presidents : Dr B.B. Singh,Dr Bhag Mal
  • General Secretary : Dr S.S. Malik
  • Joint Secretary : Dr Dinesh Kumar
  • Treasurer : Dr Veena Gupta
  • Editor-in-Chief : Dr J.L. Karihaloo
  • Councillors - North Zone : Dr H.K. Chaudhary
  • Councillors - East Zone : Dr J.B. Tomar
  • Councillors - West Zone : Dr N.K. Dwivedi
  • Councillors - Central Zone : Dr S.S. Duhoon
  • Councillors - South Zone : Dr Z. Abraham

2001-2002

  • President : Dr P.L. Gautam
  • Vice Presidents : Dr B.B. Singh,Dr A.K. Singh
  • General Secretary : Dr B.S. Dhillon,Dr Sanjeev Saxena
  • Joint Secretary : Dr Sanjeev Saxena
  • Treasurer : Dr Veena Gupta
  • Editor-in-Chief : Dr R.K. Tyagi
  • Councillors - North Zone : Dr S.K. Sharma,Dr A.K. Sidhu
  • Councillors - East Zone : Dr Mathura Rai,Dr Amitava Majumdar
  • Councillors - West Zone : Dr S.K. Bhatnagar,Dr Manjit Singh
  • Councillors - South Zone : Dr A. Seetharam,Dr R.R. Hanchinal

1999-2000

  • President : Dr Mangala Rai
  • Vice Presidents : Dr Bhag Mal,Dr V.P. Gupta
  • General Secretary : Dr P.L. Gautam
  • Joint Secretary : Dr Sanjeev Saxena
  • Treasurer : Dr Shamsher Singh
  • Editor-in-Chief : Dr Umesh Srivastava
  • Councillors - North Zone : Dr S.K. Sharma,Dr A.K. Sidhu
  • Councillors - East Zone : Dr S.D. Sharma,Dr H.P. Sharma
  • Councillors - West Zone : Dr P. Joshi,Dr Devendra Kumar
  • Councillors - Central Zone : Dr S.S. Negi,Dr D.P. Patel
  • Councillors - South Zone : Dr S.B. Dandin,Dr A. Seetharam

1996-1998

  • President : Dr R.S. Paroda
  • Vice Presidents : Dr E.A. Siddiq,Dr B.P. Singh
  • General Secretary : Dr K.P.S. Chandel
  • Joint Secretary : Dr Umesh Srivastava
  • Treasurer : Dr Shamsher Singh
  • Editor-in-Chief : Dr B.B. Singh
  • Councillors - North Zone : Dr R.K. Tyagi,Dr V.P. Gupta
  • Councillors - East Zone : Dr I.D. Singh,Dr D.K. Hore
  • Councillors - West Zone : Dr D.C. Bhandari,Dr S.D. Purohit
  • Councillors - Central Zone : Dr G. Kalloo,Dr J.N. Gupta
  • Councillors - South Zone : Dr A.K. Singh,Dr K.V. Peter

1993-1995

  • President : Dr R.S. Rana
  • Vice Presidents : Dr Melak H. Mengesha,Dr R.K. Arora
  • General Secretary : Dr B.P. Singh
  • Joint Secretary : Dr Umesh Srivastava
  • Treasurer : Dr R.K. Saxena
  • Editor-in-Chief : Dr Bhag Mal
  • Councillors - North Zone : Dr B.B. Singh,Dr M.M. Verma
  • Councillors - East Zone : Dr G. Kalloo,Dr S.D. Sharma
  • Councillors - West Zone : Dr I.D. Singh,Dr N.R. Bhagat
  • Councillors - South Zone : Dr I.J. Anand,Dr A. Seetharam

1989-1992

  • President : Dr R.S. Paroda
  • Vice Presidents : Dr Melak H. Mengesha,Dr Rajendra Gupta
  • General Secretary : Dr K.P.S. Chandel
  • Joint Secretary : Dr Munshi Singh
  • Treasurer : Dr P.P. Khanna
  • Editor-in-Chief : Dr Bhag Mal
  • Councillors - North Zone : Dr D.R. Sharma,Dr R.K. Saxena
  • Councillors - East Zone : Dr S.L. Basak,Dr S.D. Sharma
  • Councillors - West Zone : Dr D.C. Bhandari,Dr S.S. Narayan
  • Councillors - Central Zone : Dr P.K. Sinha,Dr S.R. Gupta
  • Councillors - South Zone : Dr A. Seetharam,Dr S. Appa Rao